Train punctuality bounces back

Network Rail has reported that train punctuality has bounced back to over 90% on time following the difficult winter conditions of December.

The latest train performance results reported that 90.3% of trains arrived on time compared with 89.5% for the same period last year. A result achieved despite the lingering effects of the severe weather on both the infrastructure and some rolling stock.

Period 11 (9 January to 5 February) saw train performance recover from the recent bout of severe winter weather to the normal high levels.

Robin Gisby, director of operations and customer services, said: “It is good to see train performance bounce back and start to recover to the high levels passengers, and our customers, have come to expect.

“While this is good news, our focus remains on bringing all train operators up to the level of the very best performers and we are re-focusing our efforts, in partnership with the train operators, to improve the level of service experienced on the East Coast Main Line.”

Eight of the 19 operators saw their performance improve compared to the same period last year. London Overground was the most punctual operator during the period with 96.4% of trains on time. Eight operators saw significant movement in their performance (over three percentage points):

P11 2010/11P11 2009/10% point change
Virgin Trains86.9%77.9%9.0
East Coast80.9%89.7%-8.8
London Overground96.4%88.5%7.9
First Capital Connect90.0%85.5%4.5
Southern89.8%86.1%3.7
Southeastern87.6%84.1%3.5
First Scotrail86.8%90.0%-3.2
Merseyrail94.7%97.8%-3.1

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Rail News

Prime Minister unveils GWR Intercity Express Train carrying special ‘We Mean Green’ livery

Prime Minister Boris Johnson joined GWR Managing Director Mark Hopwood at Paddington Station this morning to unveil a special...

More like this...