6.6 C
London
Monday, August 2, 2021

London’s Waterloo named busiest station

Waterloo retains its crown as the busiest station in the UK – based on estimates of entries and exits made by passengers – according to statistics published today by the Office of Rail Regulation (ORR).

The regulator publishes its station usage data for April 2009 – March 2010, which estimates the London station had 86,397,666 entries and exits in 2009-10.

London Victoria comes in second place with 70,224,543, and London Liverpool Street third with 51,596,155. The busiest station outside of London is Birmingham New Street with 25,267,757.

Top 10 most used stations in England, Scotland and Wales based on entries and exits for 2009/10:

Station name09/10 entries and exits08/09 entries and exitsChangeRank last year
London Waterloo86,397,66687,930,076-2%1
London Victoria70,224,54370,157,1150%2
London Liverpool Street51,596,15555,103,416-6%3
London Bridge48,723,06849,703,152-2%4
London Charing Cross36,459,94536,659,932-1%5
London Euston30,068,09227,499,986+9%7
London Paddington29,104,19829,302,758-1%6
Birmingham New Street25,267,75725,191,9450%8
London King’s Cross24,817,61624,641,427+1%9
Glasgow Central23,809,94923,867,850-0%10

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Rail News

Bikes abandoned at Sussex railway stations get new life in Brighton

Southern Railway have donated over 50 bikes abandoned on their network to two community cycle workshops in Brighton. Brighton Bike...

More like this...